Investigation of primary cilia pathology in schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Hiroki Shiwaku  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90747502)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords統合失調症 / primary cilia / NMDA受容体 / 精神疾患 / phencyclidine
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects of psychotomimetics, phencyclidine, MK-801 (dizocilpine), and methamphetamine, on morphological and molecular indices in the rodent brain. The brain region-selective modulation of primary cilia was observed by gene expression analysis and immunohistochemical analysis. These findings were linked to NMDAR hypofunction. NMDAR hypofunction-induced dysregulation of primary cilia could be involved in the pathophysiology of schizophrenia.