Development of new biomarker for diagnosis and pharmacological treatment response prediction of ADHD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SASAYAMA Daimei  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (90447764)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords注意欠如・多動症 / サイトカイン / コルチゾール / 唾液 / 注意欠如多動症 / バイオマーカー / メチルフェニデート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to develop a new biomarker for diagnosing and understanding the pathogenesis of attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder (ADHD). Children with and without ADHD were administered psychological tests, symptom rating scales, and IVA-CPT. Salivary cytokine and cortisol levels were measured. Our results showed that many of the salivary cytokines in children exhibit diurnal variation. Furthermore, we showed that response control and attention were significantly negatively correlated with awakening cortisol levels.