Effectiveness of interventions to improve social function in patient with brain injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UBUKATA SHIHO  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (40738960)
Research Collaborator UEDA Keita  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科脳病態生理学講座, 助教 (60573079)
SUGIHARA Genichi  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科脳病態生理学講座, 院内講師 (70402261)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高次脳機能障害 / 外傷性脳損傷 / 認知リハビリテーション / 社会認知 / 社会機能 / 神経画像 / コネクトーム / SCIT / 心の理論 / 表情認知 / 社会的認知 / リハビリテーション / 生活習慣 / MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To determine the effectiveness of interventions addressing cognitive impairments to improve social function in patients with brain injury. 1) Neuroimaging analyses revealed that patients exhibited volume reductions in connectivity via the corpus callosum, however, most of the cortical grey matter volume were intact.2)Impairments in cognitive processing speed and theory of mind were the best predictors of social function. 3)Through the group treatment using "Social Cognition and Interaction Training", ability of judging facial expressions of others was improved in patient with brain injury. These results suggested that focused rehabilitation approach might be useful to improve social function. Furthermore, neuroimaging method would give us biological evidence to select an optimal intervention.