Project/Area Number |
15K19724
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Hirai Daichi 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, リサーチアソシエイト (40746939)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 大脳皮質 / ヒゲ感覚システム / 皮質視床投射 / 視床 / バースト発火 / 感覚応答 / 触覚 / オシレーション / 応答特性 / 電気生理学 / 脳波 / ヒゲ感覚系 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Massive corticothalamic afferents originating from layer 6 of primary sensory cortical areas modulate sensory responsiveness of thalamocortical neurons and are pivotal for shifting neuronal firing between burst and tonic modes. We made lesions of the rat barrel cortex and on the following day recorded responses of single thalamocortical and thalamic reticular neurons to a single vibrissal deflection in the somatosensory system during wakefulness. Our results showed that the cortical lesions shifted the response of thalamic neurons towards bursting, elevated the response probability and the gain of thalamocortical neurons, predominantly of recurring responses. In addition, the spontaneous activities of the thalamic neurons after the lesions were typified by waxing-and-waning spindle-like rhythmic spiking with frequent bursting. The present results show the importance of corticothalamic neurons in shaping thalamic activities during wakefulness.