An investigation of the endophenotype of risk genes in patients with schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Michiko  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (50647625)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords統合失調症 / 眼球運動異常 / 中間表現型 / 遺伝子多型 / 生物学的精神医学 / 遺伝子解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously reported that the correct rate of the discriminant analysis of 5 eye movement variables was 88% between patients with schizophrenia and healthy controls. Only 3 eye movement variables (scanpath length of free viewing task, horizontal position gain of faster lissajous task and fixation duration of far distractor task) also showed the high correct rate (82%) in the discriminant analysis between patients with schizophrenia and healthy controls. Treatment-resistant schizophrenia is thought to be one of the biomarker in the various types of schizophrenia. However eye movement variables were not different significantly when we compared patients with treatment-resistant schizophrenia to ones with not treatment-resistant schizophrenia.