The role of macrophage migration inhibitory factor (MIF) in the neuroimmunological hypothesis of schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Satoshi  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70722867)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords統合失調症 / MIF / SNP / マイクロサテライト / 死後脳 / アストロサイト / 神経幹細胞 / iPS細胞 / 神経前駆細胞 / ニューロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored the role of macrophage migration inhibitory factor (MIF) in the pathophysiology of schizophrenia. We found that serum MIF level is significantly higher in patients with schizophrenia than in controls. In addition, serum MIF level is significantly positively correlated with antipsychotic dose. However, there is no difference in port-mortem brain MIF level between schizophrenia and control groups. On the other hand, we found significant association of MIF gene polymorphisms with adolescent-onset female schizophrenia. Our findings suggest that MIF is involved in the pathophysiology of schizophrenia and it might be useful for a biomarker of schizophrenia. We are going to continue the investigation of the mechanism of MIF in schizophrenia using primary mouse neural cells and human iPS cells derived from patients.schizophrenia and it might be useful for a biomarker of schizophrenia.