Elucidation of neural mechanisms in antidepressant and cognitive behavioral therapy for chronic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yoshino Atsuo  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 特任助教 (90633727)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords慢性疼痛 / 認知行動療法 / fMRI / 抗うつ薬治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted cognitive behavioral therapy (CBT) or antidepressant treatment for chronic pain, and examined pain ratings, psychological ratings, and a neuroimaging method (fMRI) at pretreatment and post-treatment. Our outcomes were as follows: 1) the neural changes of the orbitofrontal cortex, inferior parietal lobule, and paracentral lobule by CBT (Yoshino et al., 2018) and 2) the different resting-state neural activities of the dorsolateral prefrontal cortex and thalamus from depressive patients and healthy controls (Yoshino et al., 2017). We clarified a pathological mechanism of chronic pain and a neural change by treatment.