Mechanisms of stress response relating to medication for depressive disorder focused on microglia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yamawaki Yosuke  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 助教 (90584061)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords炎症 / ストレス脆弱性 / ミクログリア / うつ病様行動 / PRIP / 中枢炎症 / グリア細胞 / 摂食行動 / サイトカイン / うつ病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to elucidate the roles of phospholipase C-related catalytically inactive protein in psychological stress and inflammation-induced depression-like behavior, including anorexia focusing on microglia. Prip-deficient mice showed the vulnerability against LPS-induced anorexia. We revealed that PRIP inhibits AKT-IKK signaling in hypothalamic microglia and regulates the expression of pro-inflammatory cytokines in microglia communicating with astrocyte, which contributes to maintaining the CNS environment.