Neuroimaging study of cognitive function in eating disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE YOSHIE  広島大学, 保健管理センター, 准教授 (70548990)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords摂食障害 / 自己認知 / 青年期 / 予防 / 大学生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eating disorders (EDs) are increasing among young women. The prevention and pathological study of EDs are important.
Difficulties in adapting to stressful situations might play a role in the development of EDs. FMRI was used to examine the brain responses of EDs patients while processing unpleasant words concerning interpersonal relationships in this study.
We investigated eating attitudes of female university students. The students were divided into 3 groups according to EAT-26 scores (severely disturbed, moderately disturbed, and non-disturbed). We assessed changes in BMI and EAT-26 scores. Students in the severely disturbed group had high risk of anorexia onset and high prevalence of EDs. In the moderately disturbed group, the weight of many students had changed considerably, and they were suffering from depressive states. To prevent EDs, early instruction of students considered to be either severely or moderately disturbed is needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
摂食障害は若年女性を中心に増加傾向であり,有効な治療法が確立されていないため,予防や病態解明は重要課題である。摂食障害では,様々な認知の歪みを認めることが多い。本研究では,摂食障害の認知の神経基盤の解明に向けて,摂食障害患者に特徴的な脳活動の変化を報告した。予防や早期発見に向けて,大学生女子の摂食態度や抑うつ傾向との関連について検討を行い,有効な予防介入法の作成に有用な知見が得られた。
また,摂食障害に関する講演会を開催し,摂食障害の予防や疾病理解に向けての情報提供を行った。