Association study of the polymorphic region and methylation in the serotonin transporter gene promoter in the clinical response to drug treatment in obsessive-compulsive disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
UMEHARA Hidehiro  徳島大学, 病院, 特任助教 (90645798)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords強迫性障害 / Serotonin transporter / 治療反応性 / 遺伝子発現 / DNAメチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to investigate whether gene expression, methylation, and polymorphism of serotonin transporter (5-HTT) gene is associated with obsessive-compulsive disorder (OCD) and the therapeutic responses to a selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor (SSRI) in OCD. Our results didn’t demonstrate that 5HTT gene expression, the methylation, and the polymorphism is associated with therapeutic responses to a SSRI in OCD. On the other hands, our results showed the differences of 5HTT gene expression and the methylation between the patients with OCD and healthy controls.