Near-Infrared Spectroscopy Study for Depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
kanehisa masayuki  大分大学, 医学部, 病院特任助教 (40555190)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords近赤外線照射 / うつ病 / 不安 / 近赤外線 / ラット / 動物モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pharmacological therapy, psychotherapy, and socio-psychological education are the main treatments for "depression". As a research strategy, we confirm that acute and chronic pulsed near-infrared spectroscopy therapy is effective for "depression" using "rat model of depression". In the results of research, chronic pulse near-infrared spectroscopy therapy significantly suppressed anxiety and depression compared to control and acute administration group. Chronic pulse near-infrared spectroscopy therapy also significantly increased the neogenesis in rat hippocampus.