The analysis of molecular expressions of postmortem brains with schizophrenia: genetic neuropathology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kunii Yasuto  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (00511651)
Research Collaborator Yabe Hirooki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授
Matsumoto Junya  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教
Hino Mizuki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員
Wada Akira  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員
Niwa Shin-ichi  福島県立医科大学, 会津医療センター, 特任教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords統合失調症 / 死後脳研究 / プロテオーム / 遺伝子多型 / 死後脳 / 双極性障害 / ドパミン / DARPP-32 / カルシニューリン / 慢性炎症 / Akt
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed genetic neuropathology as follows:1) the examination of protein expressions for members of the Akt signaling pathway using multiplex fluorescent bead based immunoassays in the prefrontal cortex and the nucleus accumbens of postmortem brains from 20 cases with schizophrenia, and association of these expressions with genetic variants; 2) adding 6 bipolar cases, same examination of DARPP-32 and calcineurin; 3) association study between the -141C insertion/deletion polymorphism in the dopamine D2 receptor gene and DARPP-32 expression in the striatum of schizophrenia; 4) the examination of the expressions of molecules involved in immunity and chronic inflammation using the Luminex assay in the superior temporal gyrus of post mortem brains from 60 cases including schizophrenia, and association of these expressions with genetic variants.