Biological mechanism of psychiatric symptoms associated with Anti-N-methyl-D-aspartate Receptor Encephalitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Suda Akira  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (60644656)
Research Collaborator HIAYASU Yoshio
KATSUSE Omi
KISHIDA Ikuko
SAITO Tomoyuki
MIYAUCHI Masatoshi
HATTORI Saki
ABE Kie
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords器質性精神障害 / NMDA受容体抗体陽性脳炎 / 自己免疫性脳炎 / 自己免疫疾患 / NMDA受容体脳炎 / 脳器質性精神疾患 / 難治性精神疾患 / 抗NMDA受容体抗体 / 橋本脳症 / 中枢神経ループス / SNPs / SNPs / NMDA受容体抗体 / 髄液 / GWAS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to elucidate the biomarkers that affect the severity and differences in the mental symptoms of patients with anti-N-methyl-d-asparatic acid (NMDA) receptor encephalitis. As a result,significant association was found between serum antibody titer and cognitive function in NMDA receptor antibody positive patients. In addition, cerebrospinal fluid antibody titer and cognitive function are associated in general psychiatric patients. Although we could not find a genetic marker for differentiating general mental disease patients and NMDA receptor antibody encephalitis patients, we will ccontinue to cllect samples and performe a comprehensive genetic reserch with a larger number of subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗NMDA受容体抗体陽性脳炎患者でしばしば精神症状が生じる原因に、NMDA受容体抗体が関与している可能性が示された。難治性の精神疾患と考えられていた患者の一部は抗NMDA受容体抗体陽性脳炎患者が含まれる可能性があることから、そのような患者には免疫学的な治療が有効である可能性が示唆されるとともに、今後、NMDA受容体抗体患者をモデルとした研究を進めることは、精神疾患の症状発現メカニズムを解明する端緒となりうると考えられた。