Investigation of the molecular basis for social experience-depencent neural development in prefrotal cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
KIMOTO SOHEI  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00405391)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会経験 / 前頭前野 / 神経活動依存性 / パルブアルブミン / 認知機能障害 / 社会的隔離 / ネグレクト / 抑制性神経伝達 / 神経活動依存性発現遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Social experience during early childhood has been suggested to play crucial roles in brain development and neuronal activity, especially for mental function. To clarify the molecuar basis underlying social experience-dependent neural plasticity, we compared gene expression in medial prefronal cortex between isolate-housing mouse (be housed in isolation from postnatal 21 day to 35 day) and group-housing mouse. We found that the expression of activity-regulated genes that are critical regulators for excitatory and inhibitory balance, and inflammatory-related genes were temporally altered in isolate-housing mouse compared to group-housing mouse. The present data suggest that these molecular changes might contribute to prefrontal dysfunction triggered by social isolation.