Search for new therapeutic drug candidate by enantiomer pharmacokinetic analysis of mirtazapine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
hayashi yuki  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70592632)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsmirtazapine / CYP2D6 / pharmacokinetics / pharmacogenetics / enantiomer / グルクロン酸抱合 / エナンチオマー / 遺伝子解析 / 薬物血中濃度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined optical enantiomer plasma concentrations of mirtazapine (MIR) and its metabolites effected factors influencing MIR metabolism including CYP2D6 genetic polymorphism. S-(+)-MIR corrected plasma concentration of smokers was significantly lower than non-smoker group, and individual having homozygotes of CYP 2D6*10 was found to show significantly high blood level as compared with the individual which did not have CYP2D6*10. Multiple regression analysis revealed a significant positive correlation between the number of CYP2D6*10 alleles and corrected plasma concentrations of S-(+)-MIR. We found preliminary results that plasma concentrations of the major conjugated metabolite MIR was extremely low and most of the hydroxylated metabolites was present in the blood as glucuronic acid conjugates.