Relationship between bipolar disorder and circadian rhythm sleep-wake disorders and effectiveness of chronobiological intervention on the prevention of relapse of mood episodes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKyorin University (2017)
Tokyo Medical University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Yoshikazu Takaesu  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (90421015)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords双極性障害 / 概日リズム睡眠障害 / 再燃 / 時間生物学 / うつ病 / 気分障害 / 概日リズム障害 / 再発予測因子 / 時間生物学的治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One hundred four BD (41 type I and 63 type II) outpatients and 73 age- and sex-matched major depressive disorder (MDD) outpatients participated in this study. Circadian rhythm sleep-wake disorders (CRSWD) was diagnosed by clinical interview and sleep logs based on the International Classification of Sleep Disorders, third edition. As a result, the rate of CRSWD in BD subjects was significantly higher than that in MDD subjects. A multiple logistic regression analysis revealed that comorbid CRSWD was significantly associated with BD in patients with remitted mood disorders.
Of the total 104 BD subjects, 51 (49.0%) subjects experienced relapse during the 48-week follow-up period. Multivariate Cox hazard regression analyses revealed that two or more previous mood episodes within the past year and comorbidity of CRSWD were significantly associated with the time to relapse of mood episodes.