Identifying common and distinctive epigenetic biomarkers for schizophrenia and bipolar disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2016)
Tokyo Women's Medical University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Hiroko  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90610692)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWAMOTO Kazuya  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部・分子脳科学分野, 教授 (40342753)
BUNDO Miki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部・分子脳科学分野, 准教授 (00597221)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化 / MWAS / 統合失調症 / 双極性障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed DNA methylation levels of the top five regions, which showed hypomethylation in methylome-wide association study in schizophrenia(SZ), using the large sample consisted of peripheral blood of bipolar disorder(BD) patients and healthy controls(CT).
Among the five regions, significant differences of DNA methylation level between BD and CT were detected in the three regions; FAM63B, TBC1D22A and intergenic region in ch16. Detailed analysis focusing on sex revealed the hypomethylation in intergenic region in ch16 in both male and female BD, and hypomethylation in FAM63B in male BD. On the other hand, we identified hypermethylation of the CpG sites in TBC1D22A in female BD.
We identified common and distinctive epigenetic alterations between BD and SZ. These findings help to understand the pathophysiology of mental disorders and may contribute to develop the epigenetic-based biomarker using peripheral blood samples.