Lithium for mild-to-moderate Alzheimer's disease: A randomized double-blind, placebo-controlled study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Shinji  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (30726641)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアルツハイマー型認知症 / リチウム / ランダム化比較試験 / Alzheimer's disease / Alzheimer disease / Lithium / アルツハイマー病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies suggest that lithium inhibits the progression of cognitive dysfunction of Alzheimer disease. In 2015, we conducted a systematic review and a meta-analysis of randomized controlled trials and reported that lithium may have the effect of inhibiting the progress of cognitive dysfunction on Alzheimer disease. Based on these results, we started a double-blind, placebo-controlled, randomized controlled trial on the efficacy and safety of lithium on Alzheimer disease for Japanese population. Currently, this trial is recruiting subjects.