A study of the effect of EP receptor inhibitors on Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nagano Takayuki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10368516)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsミクログリア / プロスタグランジン / インターフェロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prostaglandin E2 (PGE2) potentiated interferon-γ (IFN-γ)-induced nitric oxide production in cultured rat microglia. Instead of PGE2, EP2 agonist, butaprost, enhanced IFN-γ-induced nitric oxide production, and EP2 antagonist, TG4-155, reversed the effect of PGE2 on IFN-γ-induced nitric oxide production. These results suggest that PGE2 activates EP2 receptor, which potentiates IFN-γ-induced nitric oxide production. PGE2 is also reported to reduce phagocytosis of amyloid-β in microglia, indicating that Alzheimer's disease is exacerbated by PGE2 signaling. It is, therefore, suggested that the inhibition of PGE2 signaling is a potential strategy for the treatment of Alzheimer's disease.