Biochemical dissection of sphingolipids in the pathophysiology of psychiatric illnesses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
ESAKI Kayoko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (20744874)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords精神疾患 / スフィンゴ脂質 / 脂質生化学 / セリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The disease mechanisms underlying psychiatric disorders remain largely undetermined. Schizophrenia is a mental illness featuring three major symptomatic domains: positive symptoms, negative symptoms and cognitive deficits. It presents with a prevalence of approximately 1% worldwide, making it a relatively common disease. Increasing clinical evidence indicates that sphingolipids are implicated in the pathogenesis of schizophrenia.
To figure out the involvement of sphingolipids in schizophrenia, I analyzed sphingolipids of postmortem brains from schizophrenia patients. Our mass spectrometry-based lipidomic approach demonstrated a change of sphingolipids in the corpus callosum of schizophrenia patients. Furthermore, the gene expression level of sphingolipid-metabolic enzymes and sphingolipid receptors altered in schizophrenia. From these findings, it is thought that dysregulation of sphingolipid receptor functions causes in the brain of schizophrenia patients.