The role of hypothalamic preoptic calcitonin-receptor neurons in parental behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Tokita Kenichi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (70384188)
Research Collaborator KURODA Kumi
MIYAMICHI Kazunari
YOSHIHARA Chihiro
SHINOZUKA Kazutaka
OHNISHI Ryuko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords養育行動 / 内側視索前野 / カルシトニンレセプター / マウス / 神経解剖学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, the function of calcitonin receptor in the medial preoptic area in parental behavior was investigated in female mice using neuroanatomical and behavioral approaches. Afferent and efferent connections of calcitonin receptor neurons in the medial preoptic area were analyzed. Both calcitonin receptor-neuron specific loss of function and supression of calcitonin receptor expression lowered the quality of parental behavior in female mice.