Project/Area Number |
15K19758
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Fukuoka University (2016) National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
GOTOH LEO 福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (70625194)
Research Collaborator |
YAMADA Mitsuhiko
SAITO Akiyoshi
YAMADA Misa
HATTORI Kotaro
KUNUGI Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | リゾホスファチジン酸 / ELISA / バイオマーカー / うつ病 / ケースコントロールスタディー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Lysophosphatidic acid (LPA) is a physiologically active substance closely related to emotion and antidepressant drug treatment. In this study, in order to examine the possibility of clinical application of LPA as a major depressive biomarker, the LPA concentrations of spinal fluid samples and plasma samples were examined with 26 cases of major depression patients and 27 cases of schizophrenia patients including untreated patients and 27 cases of healthy controls. As a result, the LPA concentration in cerebrospinal fluid increased in unmedicated depressed patients, and it tended to decrease with increasing antidepressant medication dosage.This result was consistent with the fact that the LPA signaling system attenuates with treatment of depression suggested from animal studies. In the future, it is thought that progress of research by a measuring method with higher detection power and resolution like LC-MS is necessary.