Verification of abnormality of postnatal synapse formation/pruning in a primate model of ASD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Tetsuya  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 微細構造研究部, 科研費研究員 (10634066)
Research Collaborator Nakagaki Keiko
Sanagi Tomomi
Manabe Tomoko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords霊長類 / 自閉症モデル / シナプス / スパイン / 樹状突起 / 遺伝子発現 / 大脳皮質 / 領野 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 樹状突起スパイン / シナプス刈り込み / バルプロ酸 / マーモセット / マイクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abnormalities of the processes of spinogenesis and pruning are implicated in several psychiatric disorders, such as ASD, SZ, and Rett’s syndrome. In ASD, excess spine formation or incomplete pruning may occur, which leads to increased spine numbers.We have developed ASD model of the marmoset by expose to valproic acid (VPA) during gestation period. The VPA marmoset has a deficit in communication and perseveration, which are core features of ASD. On 2, 3, and 6 month old, the thickness of gray matter was found to be increased in the VPA-exposed animals compared to that in unexposed animals. In the prefrontal cortical area and the primary visual area, we found that excess spinogenesis and abnormal spine pruning of the ASD model compared with neurotypical animal. Search for the molecular mechanisms that underlie the developmental changes will provide further clues for an understanding of pathogenesis of ASD.