Development of the prognosis prediction method using treatment response mapping obtained by MRI for head and neck squamous cell carcinoma patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Fujima Noriyuki  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80431360)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords画像診断 / 頭頚部癌 / MRI / 癌 / 頭頸部扁平上皮癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the tumor growth rate reflected mapping using the improved diffusion weighted imaging with original post-processing technique. This mapping was validated by comparing the directly measured tumor growth rate obtained by the short-term follow-up. We also developed the tumor blood flow mapping using arterial spin labeling technique with our original advanced signal processing technique. This mapping was validated by comparing the prefusion related parameters obtained by dynamic contrast enhanced perfusion technique. By using these two parameters of tumor growth rate and tumor blood flow mapping, prediction of the treatment outcome in patients with head and neck squamous cell carcinoma has been successfully performed with a certain threshold value. By integrating these two mapping, we have developed the treatment response mapping with the mixture of the tumor growth rate and tumor blood flow.