Challenge to platinum imaging on single source dual energy CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Tomoaki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60586874)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsDual energy CT / プラチナ製剤 / 拡散強調像 / 脊索腫 / 脈絡叢腫瘍 / 見かけの拡散係数 / シスプラチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Platinum, the atomic number 78, is a major component of a chemotherapy medication, such as cisplatin. Dual energy CT uses two different types of energy to estimate the component of the target, which might have a potential to detect a platinum in the tissue. In a vitro experiment, the lower voltage reconstruction images can show the higher density. And the highest concentration’s sample was detected as the highest density. However, even the highest concentration’s sample, which was not permitted to inject to human subjects, had only slight changes on CT images. It was not enough to detect in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核磁気共鳴画像における比較的稀な脳腫瘍である脈絡叢腫瘍と脊椎腫瘍の一つである脊索腫について、腫瘍の細胞密度を反映するとされる拡散強調画像の特に予後予測における役割について評価した。
脈絡叢腫瘍は良性から悪性までの3グループに再分類されている。拡散強調画像で腫瘍全体を評価すると、良性は細胞密度が低く、悪性度が上がるにつれて細胞密度が低くなることが示された。
脊索腫は低悪性度の脊椎腫瘍で、場所からも全摘出が難しく、再発を繰り返す腫瘍の一つである。今回、再発を繰り返すことと、経過で再発腫瘍の細胞密度が低くなっていく可能性が示された。また腫瘍の細胞密度が低いことが予後不良の一因子である可能性が示された。