Functional analysis of clock genes in regulating the cancer progression and glucose metabolisim in squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Seino Hiroko  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30598727)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords時計遺伝子 / 食道癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / 癌浸潤 / 糖代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present work was to analyze the roles of clock genes in human squamous cell carcinoma. In human esophageal cancer cells, DEC1 promoted podoplanin expression, whereas DEC2 inhibited its expression, indicating they might have opposite effects on lymphangiogenesis. Additionally, DEC1 and DEC2 functioned as effectors of TGF-β, an EMT inducer. The expressions of HIF-1α, VEGF, and GLUT1 in FDG positive cases were increased on immunohistochemical examination and PCR using formalin-fixed, paraffin-embedded tissue sections. DEC1 was involved in hypoxia-induced EMT processes via negatively regulating E-cadherin expression in HepG2 cells.