Construction of platform for the active breathing control system in stereotactic body radiotherapy with Head Mounted Display.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa yojiro  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40732813)
Research Collaborator JINGU Keiichi
KADOYA Noriyuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords呼吸移動 / 非小細胞癌 / 放射線治療 / 眼前モニター / 肺癌 / 呼吸管理 / 体幹部定位照射 / 画像誘導放射線治療 / 視認可能動的呼吸 / 画像誘導放射線治療技術 / 視認可能動的呼吸停止
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan,elderly patients with lung cancer are increasing.It is important that the treatment for such elderly patients is low invasiveness.The treatment for lung cancer in radiotherapy is affected by the breathing movement of the patient.If the patients can see the image of their own cancer using a Head Mounted Display and control the position of it, they can be treated the narrow range of radiation therapy. Therefore we constructed the platform for the active breathing control system in stereotactic body radiotherapy with Head Mounted Display. In addition, we made training system for lung cancer patients to control the position of their cancer using a Head Mounted Display.