Comparative study of tau imaging tracers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ryuichi Harada  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60735455)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射性医薬品 / 造影剤 / イメージング / 神経変性疾患 / 神経機能画像 / 放射性医薬品・造影剤 / 神経機能画像学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we characterized the binding and pharmacokinetic profiles of 18F-THK5351 we developed and other reported tracer 18F-AV1451. In 18F-THK5351, radiolabeled sulfoconjugate was observed in mice and human as dominant metabolite and it showed little brain uptake, indicating its radiolabeled metabolite does not affect PET images of 18F-THK5351 in human. In addition, we found off-target binding of 18F-THK5351 was monoamine oxidase-B (MAO-B). These results suggest that 18F-THK5351 PET signal reflects tau as well as MAO-B binding. On the other hand, other off-target binding substrates of 18F-AV1451 were present, although MAO-A and melanin have been already reported. This study highlights the need for the consideration of further validation to better understand PET images using tau PET radiotracers.