Analysis of oral mucositis onsets for Carbon-ion radiotherapy of head and neck cancer
Project/Area Number |
15K19769
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
MUSHA ATSUSHI 群馬大学, 重粒子線医学推進機構, 助教 (60637122)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 口腔粘膜炎 / 粒子線治療 / 放射線治療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We applied a surface model using 3D treatment planning for Carbon-ion radiotherapy and Intensity-modulated radiation therapy of head and neck cancer. We analyzed the maximum and mean dose and dose-volume histogram associated with acute radiation mucositis in head and neck cancers patients. The location of the acute radiation mucositis coincided with the high-dose anatomical region in the Oral mucosal dose surface model. Using this model, there was a clear dose-response relationship between maximum and mean dose and acute radiation mucositis grade, as assessed by the RTOG criteria. In addition, this model may facilitate early support for performing oral care when related toxicity can be predicted. This model is a useful tool for sharing information regarding radiation mucositis with both the entire medical staff and the patient, since it is a 3D image that is easy to interpret and predicts which patients are at a high risk for radiation mucositis in corresponding anatomical sub-regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
頭頸部癌における放射線治療時の口腔粘膜の写真撮影により口腔粘膜炎の詳細な発症部位を記録し、考案した粘膜線量モデルと対比させ、照射された線量との関連や口腔粘膜炎発症時期が明らかになった。重粒子線治療だけでなく高度変調放射線治療(IMRT)においても発症線量が解明された。本研究により口腔粘膜炎の発症線量や発症時期が明らかになった為、患者指導や医療従事者への情報提供が可能である。社会への還元性を考慮すると、IMRTにおける頭頸部癌の対象疾患は、頭頸部癌患者の9割以上を占める扁平上皮癌が多くを占める為、比較的放射線感受性が低い疾患が対象となる重粒子線治療に比べて社会への貢献度は高いといえる。