Combination with carbon ion radiotherapy and chemotherapy or non small cell lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Nobuteru  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30727813)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords重粒子 / 炭素イオン線 / 非小細胞肺癌 / 化学放射線療法 / 肺癌 / 重粒子線治療 / 炭素イオン線治療 / 重粒子線 / カルボプラチン / パクリタキセル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the non-small cell lung cancer cell lines, the sensitizing effect of carbon ion beam and anticancer agent was investigated. As a result of in vitro experiments, it was confirmed that sensitizing effect was almost equal or a little lower than that of X rays. This suggested the combination with carbon ion radiotherapy and anticancer drugs (carboplatin and paclitaxel) for non-small cell lung cancer are useful. As a clinical approach, we studied the difference in dose distribution between X-rays and carbon ion beams for locally advanced lung cancer. Compared with X-ray, carbon ion radiotherapy provides a more homogeneous target dose and a lower dose to organs at risk than X-ray radiotherapy for Stage IIIA non-small cell lung cancer.