| Project/Area Number |
15K19772
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
HORIKOSHI Takuro 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教
HANEISHI Hideaki 千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 教授
MASUDA Yoshitada 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療放射線技師長
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 4D-MRI / 肺癌 / 放射線治療 / 4D-CT / 肺悪性腫瘍 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to create virtual 4D-CT image combined 4D-MRI with CT image by using respiratory movement of a lung tumor obtained from 4D-MRI. 4D-CT and 4D-MRI were performed for six lung cancer patients prior to radiotherapy. The movements of the thorax and associated tumor due to respiration were confirmed by these techniques. The tumor showed the greatest movement in the craniocaudal direction. In most cases, tumor movements shown by MRI were the same as those shown by 4D-CT. Because there was a large difference between the scanning positions in CT and MRI, the registration of CT and MRI was inaccurate. The development of a virtual 4D-CT program could not be completed within the research period. We aim to develop the virtual 4D-CT program and utilize the research results in practice.