Optimization of Crohn disease activity assessment by using MR enterocolonography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KITAZUME Yoshio  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00625478)
Research Collaborator FUJIOKA Tomoyuki
OYAMA Jun
FUJII Toshimitsu
TAKENAKA Kento
OHTSUKA Kazuo
TAKEISHI Ukihide
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords磁気共鳴画像 / クローン病 / 活動性評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A main achievement of this research task is as follows: a five-point magnetic resonance (MR) enterocolonography classification score for assessment of Crohn disease activity has been originally developed by using visual assessment alone, and the efficacy of the MR enterocolonography classification has been proven. Additional achievements were as follows: various MR imaging and assessments such as MR diffusion-weighted imaging, gadolinium contrast-enhancement, and cine MR imaging acquired with repeats of a rapid MR sequence, were shown to be feasible or useful for improving diagnostic accuracy in Crohn disease, by using balloon-assisted enteroscopy as a reference standard.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クローン病活動性評価のためのMRスコアとして知られ、多くの文献で用いられているMagnetic Resonance Index of Activity (MaRIA)は、視覚的評価と計測結果から算出する必要があるため煩雑な作業が必要であり、代替となる簡便な評価法の確立は喫緊の課題であった。本研究から考案された5-point MR scoreは視覚的に5段階に分類する方法であり、短時間で評価できるため、日常診療だけでなく治療効果の判定などの臨床研究への応用が期待できる。