Development of set-up margin model and database for patient verification using expanded uncertainty approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TANABE SATOSHI  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (80743898)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射線治療 / 強度変調放射線治療 / セットアップマージン / 不確かさ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, positional accuracy and corresponding set-up margin were evaluated in order to establish a uniform set-up margin calculation for prostate cancer, non-small cell lung cancer, and esophageal cancer. And also, the positional accuracies for head, chest and pelvic regions were evaluated and basic data for the margin calculation method were acquired using cone-beam CT and kV-X-ray systems. The results in this study could be contributed to the establishment of a foundation for the radiotherapy based on evidence-based medicine while reducing an uncertainty with respect to set-up margin.