Quantitative measurement of optical parameters by time-resolved near-infrared spectroscopy in breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yoshizawa Nobuko  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10402314)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords近赤外光 / 乳癌 / 光源検出器間距離 / 腫瘍サイズ / 腫瘍の深さ / dual energy CT / ヘモグロビン濃度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hemoglobin concentration and tissue oxygen saturation (SO2) of breast cancer can be measured noninvasively by near-infrared time-resolved spectroscopy system (TRS). The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effects of the thickness and depth of tumors on hemoglobin measurements in breast cancer by TRS, and to demonstrate SO2 and reduced scattering coefficient (μs’) in breast tissue and breast cancer in relation to the skin-to-chest wall distance. There was a positive correlation between total hemoglobin concentration (tHb) and tumor thickness, and a negative correlation between tHb and tumor depth. SO2 in breast tissue decreased when the skin-to-chest wall distance decreased, and SO2 in tumors tended to be lower than in breast tissue. In breast tissue, there was a negative correlation between μs’ and the skin-to-chest wall distance, and μs’ in tumors was higher than in breast tissue.