A new shield for intra operative electron radiotherapy (IOERT) of early breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Mariko  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (80732685)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords乳がん / 術中照射 / 電子線 / 遮蔽プレート / 乳癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intra operative radiotherapy is a method of accelerated partial breast irradiation. The major advantage of this method is that adjuvant radiotherapy is performed during tumor resection and patients will not undergo unnecessary irradiation to the heart or lungs by inserting shield behind the irradiating site. However, the scars will be larger to insert present shield. In this research, we performed a basic assessment to create a new shield to decrease the scar size. We came up with two basic ideas. One is to use a water-balloon-like shield filled with iodinated contrast agent (ICA) and the other is to use tungsten-based functional paper (TFP). 9MeV can be shielded with 1-cm thick TFP or ICA, but 12 MeV needs more than 1cm. The backscatter is higher with TFP than with ICA. Thus for conclusion, a water-balloon-like shield filled with ICA may be a good candidate for a new shield, however, we need to come up with a practical method for use in the clinic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳がんは女性が罹患する癌の中で最も多く、また、根治率も高い疾患である。乳がん術中照射は術後の通院放射線治療が不要になるだけでなく、肺や心臓の被曝を0にするため、患者の負担を軽減するメリットがある。しかし、照射する部位と肺や心臓の間に遮蔽プレートを挿入する必要があるため、現行の方法では乳房の大きな手術創は不可避である。乳房の大きな術創は女性の治療後のQOLを大きく損ねるため、小さな術創から挿入可能な遮蔽プレートを考案し、その基礎的な検証を行った。実臨床で使用するには、まだ課題はあるが、柔らかい遮蔽プレートを作成することは理論上は可能であることが示唆され、今後更なる検討が望まれる。