PET imaging of astrocytes during the development of Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Watabe Tadashi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90648932)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアストロサイト / PET / フルオロクエン酸 / Acetate / アルツハイマー病モデル / Alzheimer病 / PETイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluorocitrate (FC) is a metabolic inhibitor of tricarbonic acid (TCA) cycle specifically in astrocyte and acetate uptake is a marker of astrocytic TCA cycle activity in brain. Oxygen-15 (15O) PET is the reference standard for quantitative assessment of cerebral blood flow (CBF) and cerebral metabolic rate of oxygen (CMRO2). The primary purpose of this study was to evaluate whether the inhibition of astrocytic TCA cycle metabolism by FC will affect the oxygen metabolism in the rat brain. There were no significant differences between the ipsilateral and contralateral striatum in each parameter using the 15O-gas PET. In 14C-acetate autoradiography results, there is significant inhibition in the astrocyte metabolism after FC injection in the ipsilateral striatum.Regional cerebral oxygen consumption as well as hemodynamic parameters was maintained against the inhibition of astrocytic TCA cycle metabolism in the rat brain.