Project/Area Number |
15K19788
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Horitsugi Genki 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員(常勤) (70646231)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | サイクロトロン / 中性子 / 放射化 / 熱中性子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the thermal neutron flux using three spectrometers (HP-Ge detector, CdZnTe detector and CsI detector) and to develop an easier method for evaluation of thermal neutron. The gold foil activation method was used for measurement of the thermal neutron flux. As the result, the thermal neutron fluxes in the self-shield measured using three spectrometers were 2.58×106±1.75×105 (HP-Ge detector), 2.19×106±2.72×105 (CdZnTe detector) and 2.55×106±1.51×105 (CsI detector) /cm2/s, respectively. No significant difference was observed in measuring thermal neutron flux among three spectrometers. It is easier to measure the thermal neutron flux using CdZnTe detector or CsI detector than using HP-Ge detector. Thermal neutron fluxes in wall surface of cyclotron room measured by CdZnTe detector and CsI detector were 3.08×105±1.84×105 and 3.30×105±1.98×105 /cm2/s, respectively.