Production of Molybdenum-99 by Accelerator and Purification of Technetium-99m
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2016)
Osaka University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Hayato  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 助教 (30649083)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsテクネチウム-99m / モリブデン99 / 加速器 / 溶媒抽出 / モリブデン-99 / 核医学 / 放射性医薬品製造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, I searched the organic solvent for effective extraction Tc-99m produced by accelerator from Mo aqueous solution. I used methyl ethyl ketone (MEK), methyl isobutyl ketone (MIBK), diethyl ketone (DEK), and other some solvents. I produced the Mo solution and Mo solution doped commercial Tc-99m, which similar to Mo target dissolved solution.
High quantity of Tc-99m could be extracted independent on volume of organic layer with three ketones. However, in the case of some other solvents, The quantity of extraction of Tc-99m was proportional to a volume, and its quantity was little. In addition, the contamination of the Mo was unavoidable with the ketones. And it found that alumina column treatment could not to be omitted.