Salivary gland regeneration after radiation damage by using adipose tissue derived stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kazuhiko Hayashi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (70718981)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射線治療 / 唾液腺障害 / 脂肪組織由来幹細胞 / 再生医療 / 放射線生物学 / 放射線治療学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary objective was to recover radiation salivary gland injury using adipose tissue-derived mesenchymal stem cells (ADSC). First, we prepared radiation-induced salivary gland disorder model mice, and confirmed that salivary secretion was reduced due to irradiation dose. Administration of ADSC to the salivary glands after irradiation did not improve salivary secretion reduction, but contrary to the initial expectation. However, we unexpectedly found the possibility of neuropathy as a cause of salivary gland injury. We would like to study the improvement of salivary gland function from the viewpoint of neuropathy.