Development of MRI-compatible brachytherapy applicator for elderly asian gynecologic cancer paatients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Uezono Haruka  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60546480)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords子宮頸癌 / 画像誘導小線源治療 / アプリケーター / 腔内照射 / 子宮頸がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a study to verify the safety of the prototype applicator. On physical experiment, we confirmed the radiation effect to the surrounding tissue was equal to that of commercially available applicator. However, extremely high dose area was found to happen probably due to the short distance between each needle.
The applicator will be connected to remote after loading system (RALS) in clinical practice. Hence the connection needs to be certain so that the radioactive seed can be carried through the unit without any interruption. We have found the connection was smooth. To make it commercially available, collaboration with RALS trader is essential. We are going to build up a collaborative relationship with the company, which has not yet been carried out at the moment.