Development of a new treatment method using Platelet-Rich Plasma for radiation adverse events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Yoshiro  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90749201)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射線脱毛 / 多血小板血漿
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To radiation induced hair loss model rats, Platelet-Rich Plasma (PRP) was administered while changing radiation dose, administration method, and administration timing. A confirmation experiment was performed with the combination which seemed to be the most effective, and after macroscopic examination until 7 weeks after the irradiation, tissue collection and examination using a stained tissue were performed.
In the macroscopic evaluation, the degree of radiation-induced hair loss was reduced in the group injected with PRP intradermally for the group not given any dose to the irradiation and the group injected with the saline intradermally. In the histological examination using tissues collected 7 weeks after irradiation, the number of hair follicles was higher in the group injected intradermally with PRP than in other groups. PRP has been shown to be effective against radiation-induced hair loss.