Evaluation of R2* map by IDEAL IQ for acute cerebral infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Yuki  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60462470)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords急性期脳梗塞 / 脳血管障害 / MRI / R2*マップ / T2*強調像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to evaluate the detectability of arterial acute thrombus on R2* map by iterative decomposition of water and fat with echo asymmetry and least-squares estimation (IDEAL) IQ. As a result, the visual assessment showed that the detectability of acute thrombus on R2* map is comparable to that on T2*-weighted imaging (T2*WI). Regarding thrombus at distal internal carotid artery, the detectability on R2* map is superior to that on T2*WI. R2* map provide additional information to distinguish between embolism and atherosclerotic infractions. In addition, we could find the fact that the R2* map enables to detect acute intramural hematoma associated with cerebral artery dissection more effectively than T2*WI and earlier than high-resolution 3-dimensional T1-weighted imaging.