| Project/Area Number |
15K19796
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 心筋梗塞 / 遅延造影CT / 梗塞エネルギースイッチング法 / ヨード密度画像 / 仮想単色X線画像 / 高速エネルギースイッチング法 / 診断能 / 壁内進展度 / 定量評価 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Eleven kinds of virtual monochromatic X-ray images (from 0 to 140 keV with 10 keV increment) and iodine density image were generated from late iodine enhancement dual energy CT using fast kVp switching approach in 17 patients with myocardial infarction. We evaluated their diagnostic performance, transmural extent, image quality and volumetric measurement for infarcted myocardium. The image quality of iodine density image was significantly higher than that of other images and the most practical image of all evaluation items. Iodine density image enabled to provide useful information on infarcted myocardium as well as MRI. Dual energy CT using fast kVp switching approach is considered to be useful for patients who have contraindications to MRI. The research content was announced at the 102nd Scientific Assembly and Annual Meeting of the Radiological Society of North America (RSNA 2016) and submitted to English-language journal.