| Project/Area Number |
15K19797
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
OTANI Tamaki 徳島大学, 放射線総合センター, 助教 (40709557)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 11C標識エルロチニブ / EGFR遺伝子変異 / PET / 11C-Erlotinib / 肺癌同所移植モデルマウス / 水酸化カリウム / 核医学 / 上皮成長因子受容体 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has recently been confirmed by PET measurement for animals that erlotinib labeled with 11C which is a positron emitting radionuclide (11C-Erlotinib) specifically accumulates in a tumor in which EGFR gene mutation. However, the relationship between 11C-Erlotinib accumulation and anti-tumor effect by erlotinib has not been clarified. Therefore, the aim of this study, we evaluate that 11C-Erlotinib accumulation PET/CT imaging predict the anti-tumor effect by erlotinib using a model mouse orthotopic transplanted with an EGFR gene mutant tumor cells.