Hemodynamic Analysis of Endoleaks by Using 320 Multi-Detector Computed Tomography and Contrast Enhanced 4-Dimensional Imaging.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Morita Koichiro  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (20725858)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords4D-CT / Type2 エンドリーク / Type2エンドリーク / エンドリーク / CT / 塞栓術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There were 36 patients of endoleak after endovascular abdominal aortic aneurysm repair or thoracic endovascular aortic repair for 2 years. Among them, 12 patients underwent contrast enhanced 4-dimensional CT (4D-CT) using by 320 MDCT. Type 2 endoleak was caused by the lumber artery, the inferior mesenteric artery, the median sacral artery, and 4D-CT rendering of these vessels was relatively good. In addition, we could diagnose 2 cases of type 3 and 1 case of type 1a which we considered type 2 endoleak befor 4D-CT. We consider that 4D-CT makes it possible to classify endoleaks. As for image processing, we consider that the multi-planar reconstruction is better than maximum intensity projection or volume rendering.