Functional image based image-guided brachytherapy for cervical cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Atsumi Kazushige  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (70625805)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords子宮頸癌 / 小線源治療 / 放射線腫瘍学 / 小線源 / 機能画像 / PET-MRI / 画像誘導小線源治療 / IGBT / RALS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A retrospective analysis was done of outcomes of 96 patients with cervical cancer treated with primary radiation therapy with curative intent. 2-year overall and disease-free survival and local control was 87.5%・48.2%・80.2%. Image-guided brachytherapy with a three-dimensional image-based treatment planning for cervical cancer was considered highly effective and safe treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮頚癌に対する3次元的な治療計画による画像誘導小線源治療を行うことにより、効果的な線量投与とリスク臓器への線量軽減を行うことができ、患者の治療効果の向上および副作用の低減につながる可能性が示唆された。