Optimization of the subtraction coronary CT angiography protocol for clinical use and the evaluation of coronary plaque
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kidoh Masafumi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特任助教 (40744909)
Research Collaborator UTSUNOMIYA Daisuke  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 特任准教授 (30571046)
ODA Seitaro  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 特任助教 (80571041)
FUNAMA Yoshinori  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 教授 (30380992)
YAMAMURO Megumi  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 助教 (50457587)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords冠動脈 / 虚血性心疾患 / 心臓CT / 冠動脈プラーク / 冠動脈疾患 / サブトラクションCTA / 冠動脈CTA / 冠動脈 CT angiography / 冠動脈 プラーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Subtraction coronary CT angiography (CCTA), which enables the removal of calcium and coronary stents from CCTA images, has been clinically introduced. The long breath-holding time for two data acquisitions, which causes image misregistration and patient's discomfort, may limit the clinical availability of this subtraction technique. We performed subtraction CCTA of five patients using the test injection method and optimized the interval time between the first (pulmonary-arterial phase) and the second (coronary-arterial phase) scans to achieve robust subtraction. We compared breath-holding times between our new protocol and previous study's protocol (estimated). Mean breath-holding time in our new protocol was 18.3 ± 3.4 seconds and that in previous protocol was 29.8 ± 3.6 seconds. Misregistration artifacts were not shown in final subtraction CCTA images. Our test injection protocol can shorten the breath-holding time, which is helpful for successful subtraction CCTA imaging.