Elucidation of time course of chromosomal aberration by radiation exposure and construction of dose-response curve for low-dose radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Abe Yu  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00722472)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞遺伝学的線量評価 / 低線量被ばく / CT / 染色体異常 / CT検査 / 線量評価 / 医療被ばく / 低線量 / 継続的な被ばく / 経年変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the dicentric chromosome and translocation frequency of peripheral blood lymphocytes before and after multiple CT examinations and constructed the dose response curve for low dose exposure focusing on 100 mGy or less.
There was no significant accumulation of chromosomal abnormalities in exposure to CT examinations at least once a year. Therefore, contribution to carcinogenesis by CT examination is considered to be small. In addition, it was suggested that the assessment of low dose exposure is possible by increasing the number of analyzed cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではCT検査を受診した患者の生体試料を用いて,1回のCT検査による被ばくでDNA損傷が誘導されるものの約1年のインターバルを挟むとDic,転座ともに染色体異常頻度の明確な蓄積は認められないことを明らかにした。これは疾患との関連性,特に発がんに寄与する割合は低いものと考えられる。また,通常の倍に当たる2,000細胞を解析することで100 mGy以下の低線量被ばくの影響も評価可能であることが示唆された。しかし,研究開始以前の段階で染色体転座の蓄積が認められ,低線量被ばくの影響が観察できなかった可能性が考えられるため,より詳細な解析には健常者の染色体異常の自然発生頻度について調査が必要である。