Low-Dose Gamma Knife Radiosurgery Plus Whole-Brain Radiation Therapy for Advanced Stage Brain Metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Miyakawa Akifumi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (60624012)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords転移性脳腫瘍 / ガンマナイフ治療 / 全脳照射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From November 2013 to March 2016, 42 patients were treated with Gamma Knife (GK) followed bywhole-brain radiotherapy (WBRT) for brain metastasis (BM) with (n = 21) or without (n = 21) meningeal dissemination.The median prescribed dose of GK was 14 Gy at the periphery. The median WBRT dose to isocenter was 30 Gy in 10 fractions. The median number of target BM was 15.
33 did not develop further recurrence until death or last follow-up, while 9 developed recurrence. With a follow-up period up to 24 months, the overall survival rate was 34% at 12 months and median survival time was 8 months. The cumulative incidence of intracranial recurrence was 23% at 12 months. Treatment with low-dose GK followed by WBRT for advanced-stage BM appeared to contribute to local control. Adverse events were mostly acceptable.