Utility of monoenergetic CT for diagnosing of the mediastinal tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Yoshiyuki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (90569005)
Research Collaborator Hara Masaki
Nakagawa Motoo
Ohashi Kazuya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsmonoenergy / dual energy / mediastinum, / chest / 縦隔 / dual energy CT / 胸腺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is often difficult to diagnose the anterior mediastinal tumors because of their similar imaging findings. We evaluated the utility of the monoenrrgetic imaging method for improving differential diagnosis of the mediastinal tumors by using dual energy CT. We compared the gradient of CT numbers of 40-100 keV and 40-110 keV at non-contrast CT, early and delayed phase contrast enhanced CT for the three mediasitnal tumors; thymic epithelial tumors (TET), lymphoma, and cystic tumors, respectively. There were significant differences between cystic tumors and TET, lymphoma, respectively (p <0.05).